IAC logo

The world of non-commercial film and A-V

Events Diary Search
The Film and Video Institute find us on facebook Join us on Facebook

 

Other UNICA Festivals | UNICA 2011 News
UNICA 2010: introduction / socialising / UK contribution / faces / films & results

UNICA 2010 - Some of the Films

After watching 145 films in competition over the week, the jury voted their awards in public on Saturday morning.  After a recess they then selected the special prizes.

AWARDS

Among the Medal Winners ...

Main Contest

BEST FILM:

Helping Hand by Eun Youn Jang (Korea)

ARTISTIC VALUE

Moonstruck by Gary Lebel (France)

YOUNG FILM MAKER:

My Last Day at War by Matteo Tondini (Italy)

DOCUMENTARY:

Liziko by Medea Gabunia (Georgia)

STORY:

The Jungle by Nima Abbas Pour (Iran)

ANIMAL:

In Uhlisko over Porubka by Ján Kuska (Slovakia)

UNDERSTANDING BETWEEN PEOPLES:

Adieu mon amour by Renate Wihan (Austria)

UNESCO PRIZE:

La cour des grands by Khmais Hmaid (Tunisia)

MOST INTERESTING PROGRAMME:

Germany


GOLD MEDALS

My Last Day at War by Matteo Tondini (Italy)

Helping Hand by Eun Youn Jang (Korea)

Moonstruck by Gary Lebel (France)

SILVER MEDALS

The Jungle by Nima Abbas Pour (Iran)

Unnatural by Isaac Berrokal (Spain)

Crazy Matilde by Alberto Romero (Argentina)

Liziko by Medea Gabunia (Georgia)

Larghetto by Jaroslav Nykl (Czech Republic)

Adieu mon amour by Renate Wihan (Austria)

Copy A by Pablo Diaz & Gervasio Traverso (Argentina)

Till Dawn Fades by Attila Antal (Hungary)

In Uhlisko over Porubka by Ján Kuska (Slovakia)

BRONZE MEDALS

Frame Of Memory by Mohammad Reza Moradi (Iran)

Letters by Ron Prosser (Britain)

The Button by Monika & Dr. Gerhard Kunwald (Austria)

An Absurd Game by Gaston Roschild (Argentina)

Footprints in Time by Christin Gustke (Germany)

Ole by Bernard Dublique (Belgium)

Pine Cone by Sakari Mäkelä (Finland)

Cassandra's Cry by Rolf Mandolesi (Italy)

Antek by Jakub Póltorak (Poland)

Troll Kid by Lina Lindblom (Sweden)

I Wouldn't Want to Die Without Feeling One Last Time the Passion of Love

by Charles Ritter (France)

GPS by Diego Sanchidrián (Spain)

Sidewinder by Phil Martin (Britain)

Mother's Day by Wolfgang Tschallener (Lichtenstein)

The 23rd of August at 0.17a.m. by Mark Auerbach (Germany)

Marivanna by Olga Petrova (Germany)

Shroving by Tereza Brázdová (Czechia)

Out There In The Mist by Marek Chaloupka (Czechia)

Happy Birthday To You by Peter Keijsers (Netherlands)

Sand of Brabant by Mark Kapteijns (Netherlands)

Support Vital by Karim Yaakoubi (Tunisia)

La cour des grands by Khmais Hmaid (Tunisia)

On the Wrong Side by Katre Haav (Estonia)

Letters for Mother by Yulia Slepkan & 
Filippo Lubiato (Switzerland)

Maurice Maggi - Floral Anarchist by Roland Achini (Switzerland)

A Foreign Sound by Nadia Masri (Luxemburg)

A Vanishing Wilderness by Guido Haesen (Luxemburg)

Ballad about the Egg by Roman Zdraykovsky & Sergey Egorov (Russia)

Unsuccessful Flight by Bogoja Stojkoski - Pustorekanski (Macedonia)

Ilona by Gleb Lukyanets & Anton Kasyan (Ukraine)

La Quintana by Frank Noels (Belgium)

Merry Christmas by Daniel Mannelli (Belgium)

Impression of a Great City by Amir Muratovic (Slovenia)

Silent House by Attila Mészáros (Hungary)

Paraphrase by Katarzyna Moszynska (Poland)

500g Everyday Life by Eleanor Buechler (Switzerland)

Radio of Kushan by Andrey Kudryashov (Uzbekistan)

100m Away From Meeting Place by Kyu Bum Park (Korea)

Still from 'Helping Hand'.
Helping Hand

by Eun Youn Jang - South Korea
watch it here

Still from 'Moonstruck'.
Moonstruck
by Gary Lebel - France
watch it here

Still from 'My Last Day at War'.
My Last Day at War
by Matteo Tondini - Italy
watch it here

Poster for 'Cours des Grandes'.
La cour des grands
by Khmais Hmaid (Tunisia)

Still from 'Unnatural'.
Unnatural
by Isaac Berrokal - Spain
watch the trailer here

Still from 'Copy A'.
Copy A
by Pablo Diaz & Gervasio Traverso
- Argentina - watch it here

Still from 'Crazy Matilde'.
Crazy Matilde
by Alberto Romero - Argentina

Still from 'An Absurd Game'.

An Absurd Game by Gaston Roschild
-Argentina. watch it here

Still from 'Pine Cone'.
Pine Cone by Sakari Mäkelä - Finland
watch it here

Still from 'GPS'.
GPS by Diego Sanchidrián -Spain
watch the 'making of' here

Still from 'Antek'.
Antek by Jakub Póltorak - Poland
watch the trailer here

Still from 'Trollungen'.
Troll Kid by Lina Lindblom
-Sweden

Still from 'A Vanishing Wilderness'.
A Vanishing Wilderness by
Guido Haesen - Luxemburg
watch it here

Still from

	  'Maurice Maggi - Floral Anarchist'.
Maurice Maggi - Floral Anarchist
by Roland Achini - Switzerland
watch it here

Still from

	  'Radio Kushan'.
Radio of Kushan by
Andrey Kudryashov - Uzbekistan
watch it here

Still from

	  'Silent House'.
Silent House by Attila Mészáros
- Hungary
watch it here

FILM SCHOOL CONTEST

Anne and Matthew by Natural Arpaju (Argentina)

Russian Size by Andrew Bond (Estonia)

Patrol by Wendy Dettman (Germany)

The New Washing Machine by Winfried Bellmann (Germany)

A Dead Man by Vallo Toomla (Estonia)

Congratulations John by Stefan Askernäs (Sweden)

The Weasel by Kalojan Djurov (Bulgaria)

The Holiday by Zsuzsa Lörincz (Hungary)

Dandelion by Fanni Metelius (Sweden)

A Meal to Remember by Lukas Backland & Ebba Tham & Ida Aronsson (Sweden)

Red by Sonja Tarokic (Croatia)

Fosya and Kasya by Olena Lukashevych & Maria Lukashevych (Ukraine)

Still from

	  'Ana y Matteo'.
Ana y Matteo
by Natural Arpaju - Argentina

Still from

	  'Russian Size'.
Russian Size by Andrew Bond -
Estonia - watch the trailer here

Still from 'The New Washing Machine'.
The New Washing Machine by
Winfried Bellmann  - Germany

Still from 'Patrol'.
Patrol by
Wendy Dettman - Germany

Still from 'Dead

	  Man'.
A Dead Man
by Vallo Toomla -Estonia
Still

	  from 'A Meal to Remember'.
A Meal to Remember
by Lukas Backland & Ebba Tham
& Ida Aronsson (Sweden)
watch the trailer here
Still from 'Red'.
Red by Sonja Tarokic - Croatia


Share your passions.

Audience silhouette.

Share your stories.

Page updated on 23 January 2011
Contact Webmaster
find us on facebook Join us on Facebook
Bookmark and Share
UNICA information UNICA member
Company Limited by Guarantee No. 00269085. Registered Charity No. 260467. Authors' views are not necessarily those of the Institute of Amateur Cinematographers. Website hosted by Merula. JavaScripts by JavaScript Source. Menu by Live Web Institute. Art work by Tony Kendle.