IAC's UNICA pages |
UNICA website
Articles and reports:
English |
French |
German ||
International Agenda |
Front page
Awards
Announcements
top of page
The 10th Guernsey Lily
International Film Festival
Held on 21st September 2001 at St. Martins, Guernsey, United Kingdom
Festival Officer: Joan Ozanne.
Best Film |
Dernière Ligne Droite - Denis Platt (FRA) |
Gold Lily |
My First Shakespeare - Douglas Boswell (BEL) |
Guernsey Lily |
Dimato - Urbain Appletans (BEL) |
Best use of Sound |
Luftens Akrobat - Knut Hamli (NOR) |
Youth Award |
Julie Tews (DEU) |
top of page
9th Transport Video
Festival
Held on 25th September 2001 in Kapfenberg, Austria
Festival Officer: Günther Agath.
1st |
Fahrer Oder Tourist - Bohuslav Cihla (CZE) |
2nd |
Im Ausgedinge - Arnold Dertnig (AUT) |
3rd |
Siaurukas - Erhard & Heidrun Schorcht (DEU) |
4th |
Dort Wo Der Rauch Aufsteigt - Hans & Tina Neuhausen
(DEU) |
5th |
Die Eurostars - Klaus Klimisch (AUT) |
6th |
Riobamba Abfahrt 06.00 - Rudi Sorgan (AUT) |
7th |
Das Klopfen Der Räder - Oleg Burdikow (RUS) |
top of page
De Drake
Festival
Held on 8th - 11th November 2001 in Gent, Belgium.
Festival Officer Wolfgang Freier. Jury: Marc de Brukyer (BEL), Betty Bouckaert
(BEL), Georgette Landsman (BEL),Frans van Steen (BEL), Piet van Eerden (NLD),
Anke Stoverock (DEU), Dave Watterson (GBR).
De Gouden Draak & Medaille Koning Albert II van Belgie: |
Dancing - Let´s Do It (ESP) |
Laureaat Speelfilmfestival Filmscholen Gouden Draak: |
Schäfchen Zählen - Sven Taddicken (DEU) |
Draak for Script: |
-
De Smaak Van Wraak - Paul Lacroix & Paul Amand & Alfons
van den Bulck (BEL)
-
Mitta - Michel Nelis (BEL)
-
Welkom In Sancta Millennia - Tim Verschaeren (BEL)
|
Draak for Direction: |
-
Mijn Eerste Sjeekspier - Douglas Boswell (BEL)
-
Spätvorstellung - Stephan Lenzen (DEU)
-
Clair Comme Le Cristal - Philip Malca (FRA)
|
Draak for Editing: |
-
Das Letzte Mahl - Martin Repka (DEU)
-
Das Notturno - Wladimir Popow (RUS) & Alfred Lengert (DEU)
-
Lo Pichon Nis - Alex Van Zele (BEL)
|
Draak for Sound: |
-
De Verdenking - Quadriga (NLD)
-
Berlino '38 - Gaetano Maffia (ITA)
-
Grime - Tony Jacobs (BEL)
|
Draak for best female acting: |
-
Mitta - Michel Nelis (BEL)
-
Crying Origami - Atta Chui (GBR)
-
Tigra - Etienne Maes (BEL)
|
Draak for best male acting: |
-
Mitta - Michel Nelis (BEL)
-
Aus Dem Leben Des Hernn Wanninger - Georg Divossen (DEU)
-
De Smaak Van Wraak - Paul Lacroix & Paul Amand & Alfons
van den Bulck (BEL)
|
Draak for Photography: |
-
Crying Origami - Atta Chui (GBR)
-
The Good, The Bad and The Ugly - Vít Karas (CZE)
-
Betty & Sam - Peter Dunphy & Daniel Glyn (GBR)
|
Draak for Titles: |
-
Magic Car - Magic 4 Productions (BEL)
-
Agios Petros - Axel Verbraeken (BEL)
-
Noir et Blanc Dans La Folie- Jerôme Classe (FRA)
|
Special awards:
-
I Am Not What You Want - Kit Hung (Hong Kong) - a good approach
to the topic
-
Still Got The Blues - Joachim Dollkopf & Evelyn
Goldbrünner (DEU) - the use of the scenery in the film
-
Tigra - Etienne Maes (BEL) - a good supporting role
-
En Ik Dan? - Wim Lammerink (NLD) - the human aspect
-
Perfect - Christopher Mander (GBR) - an optimistic view of
human life
-
Das Notturno - Wladimir Popow (RUS) & Alfred Lengert (DEU)
- good visualisation of a character
-
A Fleur de Peau - Frédéric et Sébastien
Ghelfi (FRA) - special composition of a subject
-
Burning Heart - Alexa Schulz (DEU) - the most beautiful dream
-
Awareness - Richard DIJKEMA (NLD) - subjective camera
-
Über Nacht Geschah Ein Wunder - Günther Merz (DEU)
- a daring design
-
Barbe Bleue - Jeannick et Pierre Michel & Daniel Dartois
(FRA) - a good male supporting role
-
Passion Automatique - Bernard Pladet (BEL) - the art of playing
mime
-
Plus Fort que L'Amour - Les frères Igosta (FRA) - breaking
a taboo
-
Go Ahead (Parlez-Vous Anglais ?) - Filippo Lubiato (CHE) -
UNICA medaille for the humour, promoting solidarity between the nations
-
Kon Ik Maar - Carine Schelfhout (België) - for the enthusiasm
in her productions
-
Schäfchen Zählen - Sven Taddicken (DEU) male supporting
role
-
Game Over - Peter Mathhé & Olivier Marien (BEL)
- performance by children in the film
-
Crying Origami - Atta Chui (GBR) - the poetic approach
-
Tigra - Etienne Maes (BEL) - for the enthusiasm
-
Le Noir et Le Blanc dans La Folie - Jerôme Classe (FRA)
- the film version of a true story
top of page
10th Czech-Austrian
Bilateral Festival
held on 6th October 2001 at Poysdorf, Austria
Festival Officer: Hermann Blaschke (AUT). Jury: Werner Lenk (AUT), Eva
Hykrdová (CZE), Edgar Stoiber (AUT)
The best programme: |
Czech |
The best Austrian film: |
An Die Sonne - Ernst Turner (AUT) |
The best Czech film: |
Akcní Hrdina - Miroslava Ondráckvá
(CZE) |
Jury prize: |
Divoké Barvy - Dana Radová (CZE) |
top of page
26th Film Song &
Videoclip
held on 17th November 2001 in Mohelnice, Czechia.
Festival Officer: Ctirad Stipl. Jury: Jan V. Jelínek (CZE), Ing. Ivo
Daek (CHE), Mgr. Miroslav Tucák (CZE), Milan Dubový
(CZE), Josef Kapl (CZE)
Grand Prix: |
They Are After Me - Film Miagi (CZE) |
1st prize: |
Deputy Half Song - Jaroslav Nykl (CZE) |
2nd prize: |
Memory Of N.Y. - Ing. Jan Kadlcík (CZE) |
3rd prize: |
Trees - Lee Prescott (GBR) |
3rd prize: |
Gold Saturday - Pavel Aligátor Nenkovský
(CZE) |
Jeunesse: |
Who Is Lucky In Love - Oleg Burdikov (RUS) |
Diploma for script: |
Little Big Horn - Ing. Ivan Vredík (SVK) |
Diploma for camera: |
Wild Rose - Jirí Horák (CZE) |
Diploma for editing: |
Glare Of Fire - Miroslav olc (CZE) |
Diploma for direction: |
Cognition - Michal Hála (CZE) |
top of page
13th International Filmtage
und 8th Jugend Video Forum
Ort und Datum: Duisburg, Deutschland, 29. November - 2. Dezember 2001
Goldmedaillen:
-
Mijn Eerste Sjeekspier - Douglas Boswell (BEL);
-
Dancing - Jan Baca (ESP)
-
Pianissimo - Mino Crocé & Guido Wilhelm (ITA)
-
Don Carlo - Philipp Budweg (DEU)
Silbermedaillen:
-
Nigdzie - Marousz Chandoha & Marcin Szot (POL)
-
L'Amour - Charles Ritter (FRA)
-
Lazy Sunday Afternoon - Bert Goffschalk (DEU)
-
Calanda - Otto Horn (DEU)
-
Perfect - Christopher Mander (GBR)
Bronzemedaillen:
-
Liebe & Jenseits - Marcus Müller-Witte (DEU)
-
Plastpappan - Micke Engstram (SWE)
-
Wenn Gott Hustet - Ruth Olshan (DEU)
-
Mlyn - Martin Lanik (CZE)
-
Wie Die Zeit Verinnt - Thomas Schwendemann (DEU)
-
Lector - Greg Marcks (USA)
-
Hobo - Jochen Ehmann (DEU)
-
Gegengewicht - Gunther Hailer (ITA)
-
Fatto A Casa - Robert Becker (DEU)
-
Vicine - RoIf Mandolesi (ITA)
-
Schutzenhilfe - Dieter koller (CHE)
-
Srandgut - Antonia Jerrentrup (DEU)
Sonderpreise
-
dem besten Film: Mijn Eerste Sjeekspier - Douglas Boswell (BEL)
-
für einen Film, der für die Völkerverständigung wirbt:
Vicine - RoIf Mandolesi (ITA)
-
für die Aktualität des Themas: Un Mujer Con Panuelo
- Isaias R. Jimenez (ESP)
-
für einen herausragenden Spielfilm: Strandgut - Antonia
Jerrentrup (DEU)
-
für einen herausragenden Dokumentarfilm: Don Carlo - Philipp
Budweg (DEU)
-
für einen herausragenden Animationsfilm: Lazy Sunday
Afternoon - Bert Gottschalk (DEU)
-
für eine bemerkenswerte Schauspielleistung: Tina Martin im Film
Perfect von Christopher Mander (GBR)
-
für eine bemerkenswerte Regie: Jan Baca (ESP) mit seinem Film
Dancing
Sonderpreise des Organisations komitees:
-
Project Ohne Ausgang - Angelika und Wolfgang Allin (AUT)
-
Carriere -Tony Jacobs (BEL)
Ergebnisliste des Jugend Video Forum
Goldmedaillen und Förderpreis von DM 500:
-
Horizontal Skip - Jörg Walther (DEU)
-
Am Ende Des Seins - Gregor Theus (DEU)
Silbermedaillen:
-
Single Show - Matthias Vogel & Till Fischer (DEU)
-
Federvieh - Sebastian Lindemann (DEU)
Bronzemedaillen:
-
Entinen Mies - Lale Malpantoglu (GR)/(TR)
-
Schattenschlaf - Marc Lutz (DEU)
Förderpreis über DM 500:
Komedia - Ziemowit Jaworski & David Sokolowski (POL)
top of page
10th CROATIAN
MINUTE MOVIE CUP
- UNICA PATRONAGE
-
10th Croatian Minute Movie Cup is organised by GFR Film - Video and the Croatian
Film Association and will take place on May 24 - 25, 2002 in Pozega, Croatia.
-
The festival is open to all foreign and Croatian non-professional video makers
older than 16. Entrants are allowed to send an unlimited number of videos.
-
The length of films/videos must not be longer than 60 seconds (including
all titles and sound).
-
Entries can be in PAL system on VHS, SVHS, BETACAM SP, mini DV, DVCam, CD-ROM
(including software for running it) and DVD. You can send several videos
on one cassette or CD-ROM. The beginning of each entry must be properly marked
and between them there should be 15-30 seconds blackness and silence.
-
Pre-selection will be done by a jury appointed by the organisers and the
three best videos in the official programme will be awarded by the international
jury of film/video experts with valuable prizes as well as medals and diplomas.
A special prize for promoting solidarity between nations or using new forms
of expression will be given by UNICA. One prize will be decided by audience
vote.
-
Entries will be projected in the best technical and security conditions and
returned within 30 days after the festival. Return postage fees will be paid
by the organisers.
-
The organisers may use entries for strictly non-commercial purposes to promote
the festival and make copies for the archives of the organisers when authorised
by the filmmaker.
-
The organisers invite authors whose entries are in the official programme
to come to the festival and offer free board and accommodation (May 23 -
26, 2002) but cannot cover travelling expenses. All other authors are also
invited under favourable terms.
-
Deadline for receiving your videos and entry forms is April 15, 2002 (all
deliveries should be marked "no commercial value - for cultural purposes
only"). Please do not send your entries via customs as it prolongs delivery
time and includes an extra procedure) to the address of the organiser:
GFR Film - Video
34000 Pozega
p. p. 709
Croatia
For further information please contact:
tel: (++385) 98 520 560
fax: (++385) 34 273 740
email:
gfr-film-video@po.hinet.hr
website: http://www.cmmc.cjb.net |
top of page
Join us on Facebook
UNICA member
Company Limited by Guarantee No. 00269085. Registered Charity No. 260467.
Authors' views are not necessarily those of the Institute of Amateur Cinematographers.
Website hosted by Merula. JavaScripts by JavaScript Source. Menu by Live Web Institute.
Art work by Tony Kendle.