2002 Main Page
|
Top Awards
|
Gold Seal
|
Silver Seal
|
Bronze Seal
|
Blue Seal
Movie 2002 - AV Awards
The sequences were shown at Garforth Village Hall on the weekend 6/7th April
and the Geoffrey Round Tophy was judged by Richard Brown, FRPS,EFIAP; Willen
van den Berg, LRPS and Eric Granshaw, CBE, FACI.
The Geoffrey Round Trophy and F1AP Gold Medal
was awarded to:
Memories' Thief (Il Ladro di Ricordi) by Gabriele Pinardi (Italy)
The Runner Up Trophy andFIAP Silver Medal was wwarded to:
Motorway by Colin Balls & Peter Coles (U K)
The FIAP Bronze Medal was Awarded to:
Savimby The Best by Jacques van de Weerdt & J P Jansen
(Belgium)
F1AP Mention de I'Honneur Ribbons were wwarded to:
-
Les Couleurs de la Mémoire by Jean-Pierre Simon (France)
-
Deeper Values by Julie England & Ron Davies (U K)
-
Melanie's Visit by Keith Leedham (U K)
-
A Sentimental Journey by Doug Mackrell (UK)
-
Avenir Laminé by Gérard Desroches (Luxembourg)
-
Never Never Land by Keith Suddaby (UK)
The following Awards were made for specific attributes:
-
The Temptations by Peter Coles (UK) (commended for onginal
script)
-
I Was an Apple Scruff by Jean-Paul Petit (Fr) (commended for
original concept)
-
Gloria by Sir George Pollock (UK) (commended for dissolves)
-
Come Together by Keith Brown (U K) (commended for sound track)
-
Lowry's Legacy by Marion Waine & Ron Davies (U K) (commended
for photography)
F1AP "Acceptances" go to all the above, together with the following 14 sequences:
-
God's Architect by Len Deeley (UK)
-
Tandemania by Leslie Naylor (UK)
-
Bold Mollie by Cherie Arch (Australia)
-
Watch Where You're Putting Your Feet by Malcolm 1mhoff (UK)
-
Quieat For Goton by Keith Suddaby (UK)
-
The Baby by Howard Gregory (UK)
-
The Shepherd Boy of Lammermuir by Suzanne Walker (UK)
-
The Flame by Jean-Paul Petit & Jacques van de Weerdt (Fr/Beig)
-
Suicide Note by Sheilah Peel and Peter Coles (UK)
-
Out West by Keith Suddaby (U K)
-
Tomorrow or The Next Day by Ralph Francis (UK)
-
The Tale of Koong Shee & The Servant Chang by Geoff Holmes
(UK)
-
The Passing of Chief Dan George by Eddie Spence (UK)
-
Le Baryton de Cambronne by Christian Brion (Fr)
Popular vote in Garforth:
-
The Temptations by Peter Coles (UK)
-
Never Never Land by Keith Suddaby (UK)
-
Lowry's Legacy by Ron Davies & Marion Waine (UK)
In addition, the following 29 Sequences were awarded "Participation
Certificates":
-
1066-1944 by Patrick Worthington (Fr)
-
43 The Big Apple by Frank and Geraldine Malthouse (ire)
-
A Surprise In The Dales by Kenneth Doney (UK)
-
Ar Lan Y Môr by Maureen Albright (UK)
-
Butterflies by John Laurie Ramsay (UK)
-
Creativity by Sid Hall (UK
-
Entropy in Red by Peter Coles (UK)
-
Flat Cap & Ferret Country by Keith Scott (UK)
-
From Yorkshire's Rock by Denis & Mary Sykes (UK)
-
God's Grenadiers by Sid Hall (UK)
-
Hug a Tree by Marion Waine (UK)
-
I Don't Even Want to See Them Again by Jacques & AndrCe
Denis (Belg)
-
Icons by Henk Tulp (Neth)
-
Just Passing Through by Robert Albright (UK)
-
Magic of The Hills by Richard Williams (UK)
-
Notices by Sir George & Lady Doreen Pollock (UK)
-
Old City Spirit by Les Hitchcock (UK)
-
Pompi's Backside by Peter Coles (UK)
-
Such is Life by Barbara Mullins & Ron Davies (Australia/UK)
-
The Diary of N.P.Langford by Brian Jeffs (UK)
-
The Lark by Bill Greenhalgh & Gillian Goddard (UK)
-
The Lovers of Perouges by Ron Davies (UK)
-
The Oracle by Sheilah Peel & Peter Coles (UK)
-
The Portuguese Discovered The World by Beryl Davis (UK)
-
The Seventh Day by Lady Doreen Pollock (UK)
-
The Tormented Conscience by Brian Harvey (UK)
-
The Vision of Crazy Horse by Doug Mackrell (UK)
-
Through a Dark Sea Brightly by Len Deeley (UK)
-
Where the Curlew Call by Ken Biggs (UK)
The Yorkshire Photographic Union AV Trophy
was awarded to
A Sentimental Journey by Doug Mackrell (UK)
The runner-up was:
Come Together by Keith Brown
Highly commended were:
-
The Passing of Chief Dan George by Eddie Spence
-
The Temptations by Peter Coles
Commended were:
-
The Tale of Koong Shee & The Servant Chang by Geoff Holmes
-
Flat Cap & Ferret Country by Keith Scott
Ce salon a reçu le Haut Patronage de la FIAP
This salon has received the High Patronage of FIAP
NO 2002/048
Fédération Internationale de l'Art Photographique
The International Federation of Photographic Art
Féderations et associations nationales affiliées sur les cinq
continents.
National federations and associations affiliated on all five continents.
Distinctions photographiques mondialement reconnues.
World-famed photographic distinctions.
Les acceptations obtenues à ce salon comptent pour 1'attribution des
distinctions FIAP
Acceptances obtained in this salon are taken into account for FIAP
distinctions.
Secrétariat général - Secretary general
't Grachtie Over 128 - NL-1625 PN Hoorn (Pays-Bas - Netherlands)
Join us on Facebook
UNICA member
Company Limited by Guarantee No. 00269085. Registered Charity No. 260467.
Authors' views are not necessarily those of the Institute of Amateur Cinematographers.
Website hosted by Merula. JavaScripts by JavaScript Source. Menu by Live Web Institute.
Art work by Tony Kendle.