The Daily Mail Challenge Trophy
for the
Best Amateur Movie of the Year
This is as good as it
gets. The top award for any amateur bears the name of
a famous U.K. newspaper.
It was presented in 1934
by the directors of Associated Newspapers.
In the early 21st century the giving of trophies was stopped but the award itself remains. The cup is no longer presented but a handsome award and a cash prize are given to the winner.
2021 | About Death (Sobre la Muerte) |
Adrian Bodegas Levet |
2020 | The Painting |
Joan Paüls |
2019 | Golnesa |
Sattar Chamani Gol |
2018 | Mia: A Rapture 2.0 Production |
Gary J Hewitt |
2017 | I Am |
Lee Ji Eun |
2016 | De Loods (The Warehouse) |
Kurt Velghe |
2015 | Copy That |
Kingsley Hoskins |
2014 |
Crossover |
Fabian Grodde |
2013 |
Present from the Past |
Shaun Labrecque |
2012 | Angels on the Rail | Moving Pictures |
2011 | Helping Hand | Eun Youn Jang |
2010 | Vicious Culture | John Blight |
2009 | Aus der Seele (From the Soul) | Holger Loewe |
2008 | Oldiegarage | Bernhard Hausberger |
2007 | A Rather Different Year | Karin & Bernhard Hausberger |
2006 | Hannah | Urbain Appeltans & Magda Verbist |
2005 | Mijeni (Passing) | Olga Špátová |
2004 | Fili di Vita (Strings of Life) | Mino Croce & Guido Wilhelm |
2003 | Joseph's Faith | David Peffer & Frank Hodges |
2002 | Dirty Style Blues | Terry Tkachuk & John James |
2001 | Argentinian Association of Actors | Sebastian Alfie |
2000 | El Cordobes | Sven Taddicken |
1999 | Infinite | Daniel Sanchez Chamorro |
1998 | Como Escribe Cartas de Amor | Jan Bacca |
1997 | Somebody | Peter Dunphy |
1996 | Glamour Man | Philip Beasley |
1995 | Accident | Jan Bacca & Toni Garriga |
1994 | Franzi | St. Cuthbert Films |
1993 | Bertie | St. Cuthbert Films |
1992 | Under Cover | Terry Mendoza |
1991 | Nothing to be Afraid Of | Tim Jones |
1990 | Lost Property | Nick Brazil |
1989 | The Thing From Beneath The Bed!! | Chris Jones |
1988 | De Vier Jaargetijden | Piet Van Es |
1987 | A Dream Come True | Gordon A. Clarke |
1986 | Velkommen Hjem, Anders! | K-Film |
1985 | Racing Hearts | Abbey Film Unit |
1984 | Pioneer 11 | Enrique Nieto |
1983 | Out of Order | Philip E. Miller |
1982 | The Other Side | Frank Morgan |
1981 | Goodbye Uncle | Norman Pollock |
1980 | Old Grumpy and Mary B | Frank Morgan |
1979 | What's New in the Forest | The Wildlife Society - A. J. (Jack) Dally |
1978 | A 1920's Boy | Ron Broadbent |
1977 | The Journey | Michael Pearcy |
1976 | Sanctum | Bill Davison |
1975 | E Poi Vednne La Pioggia | Massimiliano Poltronieri |
1974 | Other Days Around Me | Archie Reid |
1973 | Giuseppi | Cecil Satariano |
1972 | Jai Hind | Sidney Manasseh |
1971 | Michele | Pierre Lebourbouac'h |
1970 | Coral Sea | Dr. John Killner |
1969 | Initiation | B. Dirco - Oxford University Film Society |
1968 | The Nazarene | Dr. Wilfred A. Sultana |
1967 | Meeting Point | Alan Scales |
1966 | The Settlers | Jack Ruddell |
1965 | Portrait of Lydia | John Straiton |
1964 | Locked Up | Peter Ryde & J. Charlesworth |
1963 | Arrowhead | J. Greaves & Miles Biggs |
1962 | Medina | L. B. Hickman |
1961 | A Lick and a Promise | Frank M. Marshall |
1960 | Claremont | Bristol Cine Society |
1959 | Rhythm in Transit | Antonio Cernuda |
1958 | Passport to Paradise | Laurie Day, Stuart Day, Gerald Mee |
1957 | no festival | |
1956 | Fun and Fantasy | J. D. Butcher |
1955 | A Temple for Athena | John S. (Jack) Ely |
1954 | Tangalooma Whalers | Charles Morgan Jones |
1953 | City of Temples | Laurie & Stuart Day |
1952 | Sidetracked | Ickenham Film Society |
1951 | Virtue Triumphant | H.W. Catton |
1950 | Jael's Nail | Stoke on Trent ACS |
1949 | The 1948 TT Race | S.A. Coles |
1948 | Family Tree | John Ganderson |
1947 | Yuletide Fantasy | Dr. G. Miller Lamb |
1946 | Wings of Tomorrow | Dudley Shaw Ashton |
1942 | Our Daily Bread | John Martin |
1938 | It Never Rains | Stoke Cine Society |
1937 | Nancy's Garage | Stoke Cine Society |
1936 | Another Happy Day | T. Lawrenson |
1935 | Happy Day | T. Lawrenson |
1934 | Transport | Mr. & Mrs. J.B.Thubron |