The world of non-commercial film and A-V |
Events Diary | Search | |||
The Film and Video Institute | Join us on Facebook |
GOLD AWARDS
|
||||
Unlocking Young Minds | 10 | Doc | Terry & Debbie Mendoza | Essex |
Tiddlers | 13 | Story | Ron Prosser | West Sussex |
Transition | 10 | Doc | Frank Lander | Gloucestershire |
November Song | 13 | Story | John James, Robin Ingram & Tony Plumridge | Middlesex |
String Of Pearls | 16 | Doc | Jim Closs | Edinburgh |
We Were Soldiers | 15 | Doc | Tania Mathias | Middlesex |
Superduck And The Cloning Machine | 5 | Animation | Simon Taylor | Kent |
The Phantom Of Milford St. Giles | 15 | Animation | Norman Lilley, Circle Eight Film Group | Surrey |
Retribution | 25 | Story | Poynton & Stockport Moviemakers | Cheshire |
The Grand Hall | 33 | Story | Circle Eight Film Group | Surrey |
Intervention | 2 | Story | Moushegh Baghdasaryan | Armenia |
Solovky - A Holy Land | 17 | Doc | Petr Baran | Czech Republic |
Waldesglut | 19 | Doc | Bernard Hausberger | Austria |
All Photographs Returned | 15 | Comedy | Tomas Masupost | Czech Republic |
The Better The Harvest | 18 | Doc | Jean Pierre Hué | France |
Exit | 16 | Story | Vladimir Murtin | The Netherlands |
Together With Yoda | 29 | Doc | Willy Van der Linden | Belgium |
Somewhere Up The Mountain | 17 | Doc | Anita Gorgieska | Macedonia |
SILVER
PLUS AWARD |
||||
One Night In May | 25 | Story | St Cuthberts Films | Tyne & Wear |
Deadly Quest | 25 | Comedy | Ken Wilson/Phase 4 | Yorkshire |
A Blooming Event | 10 | Travel | Ken & Jean McRonald, FACIs | Dundee |
A Stitch In Time | 6 | Comedy | Ken & Jean McRonald, FACIs | Dundee |
A Voyage Of Discovery | 15 | Doc | Ian Brown | Middlesex |
Smith, Gary | 1 | Comedy | Barry Lockwood | West Yorkshire |
Endings | 9 | Story | Peter & Richard Rouillard FACIs | Guernsey |
Treasure Trove | 10 | Travel | John Astin | Herts |
Legacy Of The Lava | 11 | Travel | John Astin | Herts |
The Diet | 10 | Animation | Tana Fletcher | Berks |
A Sacred And A Sensual Space | 9 | Doc | Marc Seccombe | Doncaster |
Eleanor's Quest | 20 | Drama | Dave Windle | Essex |
The Spectral Army | 3 | Animation | Alan Taylor | Nottingham |
Helena | 23 | Story | Heron Productions | Petersfield |
Hubert's Travels | 20 | Story | Finchley Cinevideo Society | London |
Broken Porcelain | 12 | Story | Southport Movie Makers | Lancs |
Hong Kong: The City | 3 | Doc | Tristam Thomas | Somerset |
Rendesvous | 4 | Animation | Henryk & Katarzyna Lehnert | Poland |
Blue Camaro | 6 | Story | Alex Szatmáry | Canada |
Faithfully Yours | 20 | Doc | Tony Jacobs, Willy Van der Linden | Belgium |
Rebel | 10 | Animation | Barry McKnigh+ Roger Cowland | Australia |
Blue Beard | 15 | Story | ACiS8 Atelier Cine-Video | France |
Apokalypse 2000X | 6 | Experiment | Horst Liebig | Germany |
Breaking The Rules | 6 | Comedy | Gregor Erler | Germany |
Zwirbel's Dream | 11 | Story | Volker Meyer-Dabisch | Germany |
Rose Dance | 11 | Animation | Henning Hesse & Nils Eckhardt | Germany |
Night Move | 13 | Doc | Holger Hendricks | Germany |
My Best Friend | 25 | Story | Rotterdamse Video en Smalfilm Liga-filmteam | Holland |
Quality Time | 2 | Drama | Jarle Bjorknes & Kim Henning Bjorheim | Norway |
Red Rock Blues | 36 | Story | Halcyon Daze Productions | U.S.A. |
SILVER
AWARDS |
||||
Jesus Freak | 5 | Music | Simon Field & Simon Pain | Kent |
Biodynamic Man | 17 | Doc | J. Philip Carr | Kent |
The Vanished Palace Of Otford In Kent | 10 | Doc | Barbara Darby | Kent |
Uncle | 12 | Story | David Herbert,Charles Crane | West Sussex |
In The Shadow Of Kilimanjaro | 9 | Doc | Leo Ugo | London |
Life After Death | 15 | Doc | Daphne M. Brown | Herts |
Return Ticket | 14 | Comedy | Ken Wilson/Phase 4 | Yorkshire |
The Saffron Robe | 15 | Doc | Ken & Jean McRonald, FACIs | Dundee |
A Voyage Of Discovery | 33 | Doc | Desmond L. Knott, FACI | West Sussex |
Rusk | 1 | Comedy | Laurie Calvert, Laurie Calvert Jnr & Jonathan Calvert | Essex |
Tail | 4 | Animation | Barry Lockwood | West Yorkshire |
Monster | 18 | Story | Dewsbury Arts Group | West Yorkshire |
A Quiet Country Lane | 12 | Doc | Paul Chater | Worcester |
Memories Of The Mill | 14 | Doc | John Isles | Yorkshire |
Le Lac et La Mont | 13 | Holiday | Gordon Sharp | Clitheroe, Lancs |
Gentle Giants | 14 | Doc | Daphne Barbieri, LACI | Dundee |
You Oughtta Be In Pictures | 3 | Comedy | Graham Large | Middlesex |
Try A Little Tenderness | 6 | Comedy | Gordon Bullock | Coventry |
Welcome To Holy Trinity | 12 | Education | Peter Copestake | Lancs |
The Trees are singing My Music | 19 | Doc | Marc Seccombe | Doncaster |
The Weather Man | Doc | Paul Desmond & Ian Craig | Witham | |
Oradour Sur Glane | 9 | Doc | Dave Windle | Essex |
The Spirits Of Brooklands | 10 | Doc | Circle Eight Film Group | Surrey |
Internal Exiles | 50 | Story | Portsmouth Video Makers | Portsmouth |
A Woman Scorned | 12 | Comedy | Perth Camcorder Club | Scotland |
Whose Round? | 1 | Comedy | Edinburgh Cine & Video Society | Edinburgh |
Shapnole Forest | 13 | Drama | Channel 7 Productions | St. Neots |
Out Of Order | 11 | Drama | Southampton Video Camera Club | Southampton |
2.68 | 12 | Story | Tanel Toom | Estonia |
Look Left | 14 | Story | Andrew Marsh, Rob Al-Issa, & Matt Webb | Dorset |
Madeline | 5 | Comedy | Henry Everett | Devon |
The Caretakers | 5 | Drama | Vanice Scott & Daniel Nickson | Manchester |
Leaf Love | 4 | Animation | Alex Szatmáry | Canada |
Two Weeks With Blackbirds | 6 | Doc | John Sirett | Australia |
Fiery Nature | 13 | Doc | Jean Pierre Hué | France |
Dickens And Daughter | 23 | Doc | Barbara & Bernhard Zimmermann | Germany |
Pal: Portrait Of A Serial Screenwriter | 7 | Comedy | Pċl Aasdal | Norway |
The Source | 20 | Story | Frans Ruzicka | Belgium |
Apel | 6 | Story | Grzegorz Gawron | Poland |
Success Is Mine | 8 | Comedy | Ly Bolia | U.S.A. |
BRONZE
PLUS AWARDS |
||||
Terror From Beyond Space | 5 | Comedy | Hugh Darrington | Kent |
End Game | 12 | Drama | Ken Wilson/Phase 4 | Yorkshire |
Gone To Pot | 14 | Doc | Pat Lawrence | Tayside |
David, A Modern Day Poet | 18 | Doc | Paul Chater | Worcester |
Lepidoptera | 1 | Animation | Albert Noble | Derbyshire |
A Knight To Remember | 8 | Story | Ron Prosser | West Sussex |
Above The Clouds | 10 | Doc | Alex Dove | Hampshire |
Summer Garden | 12 | Doc | Tim Jones | Kent |
Happy Conclusion!!! | 8 | Comedy | Alan Colegrave, ARPS | Middlesex |
FPSO Bonga | 18 | Doc | Royden Whyte, FACI | Tyne & Wear |
The Creative Blacksmith | 10 | Doc | Gordon Sharp | Clitheroe, Lancs |
Barnacle Geese At Caerlaverock | 8 | Doc | Pauline Johnson | Scotland |
Safe Home For Sandmartins | 5 | Doc | Daphne Barbieri, LACI | Dundee |
Pinstripe | 7 | Story | Angus Allan | Dundee |
Festival Street | 5 | Doc | Jim Closs | Edinburgh |
After The Herds | 10 | Doc | A. Jordan | Isle of Man |
"Telling Tales" Half Open Drawer | 10 | Drama | Paul Guntrip, Margaret Rogers | Paddock |
Abbott Street Forge | 20 | Doc | David Barnes, LACI | Wimbourne |
Man Flies | 14 | Doc | Frank Baker | Cheshire |
Flat Out | 8 | Story | Fred Wells | Leeds |
Diwali - Festival Of Light | 3 | Doc | Archie R. Reid | County Antrim |
Waterways Revolution | 13 | Doc | Gerry Bishop | Warwickshire |
Spaces | 10 | Horror | Dan Logan, Ross Olivey, & Ed Roberts-Graver | Cambridge |
Departure | 8 | Drama | Anthony Michael Taylor | Sunderland |
I Spy | 8 | Story | Stoke Cine & Video Society | Staffs |
Burma Star | 13 | Doc | St Albans Movie Makers | Herts |
Vermin | 16 | Story | A.W.Wood & N. Peever | Cheshire |
The Tent Repitched | 38 | Doc | Southport Movie Makers | Lancs |
The Final Parade | 8 | Doc | Huddersfield Video & Cine Club | Huddersfield |
Temptation | 5 | Story | Derby Movie Makers | Leicester |
Toc, toc qui est la? | 7 | Animation | Sonia Ashbee | France |
The Changing Of The Guard | 5 | Drama | Josh Purcell & Dwight Archer | Manchester |
The Heroes Are Gone | 8 | Story | James Stier | South Yorkshire |
Prelude | 17 | Story | Tonu Aru | Estonia |
Broken Diamond | 4 | Music | Alex Szatmáry | Canada |
Silent Knights | 12 | Story | Alex Szatmáry | Canada |
I Will Be Reborn | 20 | Story | Tonu Aru | Estonia |
M | 20 | Story | Michal Pandula | Czech Republic |
Kangaroo Valley | 9 | Doc | Margo Hallett | Australia |
The Hebridies Overture | 7 | Doc | Willy Van der Linden | Belgium |
BRONZE
AWARDS |
||||
A Grampian Odyssey | 18 | Travel | Bill Bain | Scotland |
Puggie | 12 | Story | Bill Bain | Scotland |
Emergency call-out | 13 | Comedy | Hugh Darrington | Kent |
The Big Red One | 13 | Comedy | Hugh Darrington | Kent |
Maggots And Chocolate Gateau | 9 | Holiday | John Seal | Somerset |
Alcatraz | 12 | Doc | Arthur Gatcum | Essex |
A Summer's Day | 4 | Robert Paget | Gloucestershire | |
Reflections At A Wedding | 4 | Music | Derek Brown | Newcastle/Tyne |
Willy's Big Adventure | 12 | Story | Geoff Welch | Cheshire |
Saved By A Whisker | 7 | Comedy | Ken & Jean McRonald, FACIs | Dundee |
Patience Rewarded | 5 | Comedy | Roy Johnston | Bucks |
Monsters of The ID | 11 | Animation | Laurie Calvert | Essex |
No Thanks, Not Me | 10 | Comedy | Colin Jones | Kent |
A Different "Day Out" | 8 | Doc | Colin Lamb | Lancs |
Boys Toys | 7 | Doc | Colin Lamb | Lancs |
The Beat Of The Drum | 8 | Doc | Ken Martin | London |
A Breath Of Fresh Air | 3 | Comedy | Peter & Richard Rouillard, FACIs | Guernsey |
The Magic Skateboard | 9 | Story | Lee Prescott | Gloucestershire |
Seals Of The Namibian Coast | 13 | Doc | Ivan & Dave Houghton | Herts |
A Fond Farewell | 14 | Doc | Karen Cherrington/Partners Productions | Middlesex |
A Walk Through Paradise | 8 | Doc | Graham Mathews | Wirral |
Lakeland Camping Barns | 3 | Advert | John Chaplin | Hants |
Kirri Den Ducks | 5 | Doc | William G. Hamper | Angus |
Vietnam Afloat | 7 | Holiday | Andrew Tweed | Herts |
Lacock Revisited | 10 | Doc | Cliff Steanson | Tyne & Wear |
Rainbow Calypso | 3 | Interlude | Michael H. Camps | Isle of Wight |
Flight Of Fancy | 10 | Story | Paul Desmond & Ian Craig | Witham |
An American Hero | 10 | Doc | Paul Desmond | Witham |
The Changing Face Of Torquay's Inner Harbour | 24 | Doc | W. James Gill | South Devon |
The Branch | 10 | Doc | Andrew Tweed | Herts |
Voice - Mail | 4 | Comedy | Dawn A. Rogers | Huddersfield |
In Sickness And In Health | 5 | Music | Samuel Hook | Essex |
Concealment | 10 | Drama | Anthony Michael Taylor | Sunderland |
Bag Lady | 16 | Drama | Medway Camcorder Club | Kent |
The Duel | 17 | Story | Stroud Video Makers | Gloucestershire |
You Used To Get Three | 17 | Story | Evesham Movie Makers Club | Worcestershire |
Crackers | 9 | Story | Perth Camcorder Club | Scotland |
From Darkness Into Light | 20 | Doc | Perth Camcorder Club | Scotland |
Name And Shame | 18 | Story | Altrincham Video Society | Cheshire |
Helping Hands | 2 | Comedy | Valley Films | Kent |
True Dreams | 3 | Story | John Williams, Kevin Childs & Simon Holder | Devon |
American Beauty | 3 | Story | Jordan Sullivan, David Wilson, & Abi Horton | Devon |
No Dowry No Date | 7 | Drama | Girlz N Da Hood | Govan, Scotland |
Native Roots | 8 | Animation | Active Abriachan Group and Golspie High School | Scotland |
Reunion | 10 | Story | Tonu Aru | Estonia |
The Price To Pay | 22 | Comedy | Franz Bardiaux | Belgium |
Venus And The Flytrap | 6 | Doc | John Sirett | Australia |
Surfside Sculpture | 5 | Doc | John Sirett | Australia |
Just Before | 1 | Doc | Jean Pierre Hué | France |
In The Blood | 10 | Doc | John Wilson | Australia |
My Shortest Movie | 5 | Comedy | Oskar & Daniela Siebert | Germany |
Sensual Art | 1 | One | Willy Van der Linden | Belgium |
BLUE
AWARDS |
||||
A Pulp Fiction Tale | 3 | Story | Bill Bain | Scotland |
The 9th Candle | 19 | Story | Bill Bain | Scotland |
Fallen Angels of St Peters | 3 | Doc | R.H. Jarrett | Kent |
Welcome To Our Home | 4 | Doc | Peter Hughes | Kent |
Samhein: Chanted Evening | 16 | Doc | Richard Steele,One Shot Productions | Staffs |
Fellow Feeling | 1 | Comedy | Colin Jones | Kent |
A Chinese Garden | 4 | Doc | Colin Lamb | Lancs |
Switzerland with "Great Rail Journeys" :1998 | 25 | Doc | Peter Worden | Lancs |
Touching The Sky | 22 | Doc | Graeme Webb | London |
Raiders | 13 | Comedy | Alex Dove & Mary Dove | Hampshire |
Chimenea | 5 | Comedy | Laurie & Susan Miller | Middlesex |
The Pyrenees, 3 Cirques (And A Bit) | 12 | Doc | John Chaplin | Hants |
It's Magic | 3 | Doc | John B. Parkes | Herts |
Lucy's Poem | 3 | Family | John B. Parkes | Herts |
RIAT 2004 | 62 | Doc | Brian Ball | Wiltshire |
Odyssey | 4 | Animation | Frank Baker | Cheshire |
Petey The Snake | 3 | Comedy | Peter Jeffery | Leicester |
Visions Of The Future | 9 | Comedy | Stroud Video Makers | Gloucestershire |
The Singing Vagabonds | 4 | Comedy | Shooters Hill Cine & Video Society | Kent |
The Other Me | 12 | Comedy | Teign Cine & Video Club | South Devon |
The Potato Film | 25 | Comedy | Ivishcot Productions | Worcestershire |
Idioteque | 7 | Story | Robin La Tragna,Jamie Humphries, Jamie Hanley, Ki Standley | Devon |
Love In Plastic | 4 | Animation | Naomi Harding & Camille Norman-Ross | Guernsey |
Aston Bob | 10 | Doc | Piers Vernon-Kell | Surrey |
Bach Brief | 6 | Music | Ron Cooper | Australia |
Anton - Story Of A Beggar | 36 | Doc | D.O.P. - Productions | Denmark |